Last Updated: January 4, 2019


Ten12 and its affiliates (together, “Ten12”) respects the privacy rights of our users and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to this Web site, any newsletters subscribed to via this Web site, and information collected and provided to Ten12

Collection And Use Of Your Personal Information

Ten12, or where relevant a designated service provider, collects personal information that you voluntarily provide on this Web site, or on third-party websites and applications which may include your name, address, email address, contact information, billing information, password etc. For example, Ten12 or a designated service provider collects personal information when you register on this Web site, request certain Ten12 services or products, or submit the information to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion. If you do not provide certain personal information, not all functionality on the site will be available.

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and that you have received authorization from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has consented to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use this information for carefully considered business purposes which also benefit our customers and which include some or all of the following:

  • to provide our services and products
  • to communicate with you
  • to help Ten12 improve our services and products and develop new services and products
  • to provide support for our services and products, and for Ten12 internal quality control purposes
  • to provide you with offers and promotions about services and products of Ten12 or of other parties that may be of interest to you
  • to enhance your experience with this Web site, including to save your preference and login information
  • to analyze web site usage and analyze use of the Web site
  • to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of Ten12 or others and to monitor compliance with and enforce the terms of any agreement with Ten12
  • to operate our services, products, and systems properly.

You may instruct Ten12 at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with offers and promotions by clicking here. Please note that if you exercise choice in this manner, you will continue to receive communications concerning your account and products and services you requested, and in response to any requests for information by you. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

Advertisements

Ten12, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this Web site or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, this Web site and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Web site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Web site. The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Ten12 may share your personal information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers, including for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Ten12 may share with other third parties information about our Web site users, such as your use of this Web site or other websites, and the services provided on this Web site or other websites, but only on an unattributed and aggregate basis. Ten12 may also share your personal information with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) that provides you with offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You may instruct Ten12 at any time not to share your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy with such Third-Party Providers by clicking here . Please note that (i) this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law; and (ii) even after such opt-out process is completed, your personal information may continue to be shared with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers.

If you participate in certain features of this Web site (e.g., sharing news stories of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. Ten12 is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Web site, and neither Ten12’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy

Ten12 may also disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, rule, or regulation, or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (b) protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of Ten12 or others; (c) monitor compliance with and enforce any terms of service on this Web site; (d) provide our services and products; (e) perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) provide you with offers or promotions from Ten12; or (g) operate the systems that provide our services and products properly.

The collection, further use, and/or disclosure of your information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of Ten12. Rather, such collection, use, and/or disclosure is governed by the third parties’ privacy policies.

Accuracy, Security, And Retention Of Your Personal Information

Ten12 uses security measures appropriate to the provision of the relevant product or service, such as reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in this Web site’s service. Personal information is retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, including legitimate business reasons, and/or legal and regulatory requirements.

Rights With Respect To Your Personal Information

Depending on the jurisdiction, you may have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict use of certain personal information covered by this Privacy Policy. Depending on the jurisdiction, you may also have the right to request that we refrain from processing personal information. Please bear in mind that if you exercise such rights this may affect our ability to provide our products and services. For inquiries about your personal information, please contact us by clicking here. While Ten12 will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Please note that it may take some time to process your request, consistent with applicable law.

Transfer Of Your Personal Information To Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to and in various countries that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By using our products and services, you consent to such transfers and processing, including to and in the United States.

Links To Third-Party Websites

Ten12 may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Since we do not control third-party sites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while on such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on those websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@Ten12.com . Please include “Privacy” in the Subject line of your inquiry. If you have complaints about Ten12’s processing of your personal information, you may have the right to contact the applicable supervisory authority

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Ten12 to its affiliates and/or third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an email with your first name, last name, mailing address, email address and telephone number to privacy@Ten12.com . Please include “California Privacy Rights” in the Subject line of your email.

Modifications To This Privacy Policy

Ten12 reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.